Refresh page for updates

Anura: Frogs, Toads

Bufonidae: True Toads​

  1. Anaxyrus americanus: American Toad

Hylidae: Tree Frogs and Allies

  1. Pseudacris maculata: Boreal Chorus Frog

Ranidae: Typical Frogs

  1. Lithobates catesbeianus: American Bullfrog

  2. Lithobates clamitans: Green Frog

  3. Lithobates pipiens: Northern Leopard Frog

Araneae: Spiders

Agelenidae: Funnel Weavers​

  1. Agelenopsis sp.

  2. Coras sp. 

Araneidae: Orb Weavers

  1. Araneus thaddeus: Lattice Orbweaver

  2. Neoscona crucifera: Spotted Orbweaver

  3. Verrucosa arenata: Arrowhead Spider

Cheiracanthium: Longlegged Sac Spiders

  1. Cheiracanthium sp.

Dysderidae: Woodlouse Hunter Spiders

  1. Dysdera crocata : Woodlouse Spider

Gnaphosidae: Ground Spiders

  1. Herpyllus ecclesiasticus: Eastern Parson Spider

Lycosidae: Wolf Spiders

  1. Pardosa sp. 

  2. Schizocosa sp. 

  3. Tigrosa helluo: Giant Wetland Wolf

  4. Trochosa ruricola : Rustic Wolf

Philodromidae: Running Crab Spiders

  1. Tibellus oblongus: Oblong Running Spider

Salticidae: Jumping Spiders

  1. Eris militaris: Bronze Jumping

  2. Hentzia mitrata : White-jawed Jumping

  3. Phidippus audax: Bold Jumping

  4. Phidippus princepsGrayish Jumping

  5. Phidippus putnami: Putnam's Jumping

  6. Platycryptus undatus: Tan Jumping

  7. NO ID

Thomisidae: Crab Spiders

  1. Bassaniana sp 

  2. NO ID

Coleoptera: Beetles

Cantharidae: Soldier Beetles

  1. Atalantycha bilineata: Two-lined Leatherwing

  2. Chauliognathus marginatus: Margined Leatherwing

  3. Podabrus flavicollis: Yellow-necked Soldier

Carabidae: Ground Beetles

  1. Harpalus affinis: N/A

  2. Lebia fuscata: N/A

  3. Scarites subterraneus: Big-headed Ground Beetle

  4. Scarites sp. 

  5. Stenolophus sp.

Cerambycidae: Longhorn Beetles

  1. Astyleiopus variegatus: N/A

  2. Eburia quadrigeminata: Ivory-marked Borer

  3. Neandra brunnea: Pole Borer

  4. Tetraopes tetrophthalmus: Red Milkweed

  5. Xylotrechus convergens: N/A

Chrysomelidae: Leaf Beetle Family

  1. Cerotoma trifurcata: Bean Leaf 

  2. Chelymorpha cassidea: Argus Tortoise

  3. Chrysochus auratus: Dogbane

  4. Diabrotica undecimpunctata: Spotted Cucumber

  5. Disonycha xanthomelas: Spinach Flea

  6. Labidomera clivicollis: Swamp Milkweed Leaf 

Coccinellidae: Lady Beetles

  1. Coleomegilla maculata: Spotted Lady

  2. Cycloneda munda: Polished Lady

  3. Harmonia axyridis: Asian Lady

  4. Harmonia axyridis: Asian Lady Larva

Curculionidae: Snout and Bark Beetles

  1. Donus zoilus: Clover Leaf Weevil

  2. Listronotus sp.

  3. Myosides seriehispidus: N/A

  4. Otiorhynchus sulcatus: Black Vine Weevil

Elateridae: Click Beetles

  1. Ampedus nigricollis: Gold-striped Leaftier

  2. Hemicrepidius melanophthalmus: N/A 

  3. Melanotus sp. 

Hydrophilidae: Water Scavenger Beetles​

  1. Hydrochara sp.

  2. Hydrophilus triangularis: Giant Water Scavenger Beetle

Lampyridae: Fireflies

  1. Photinus pyralis: Common Eastern Firefly

Lucanidae: Stag Beetles

  1. Lucanus capreolus: Reddish-brown Stag 

Meloidae: Blister Beetles

  1. Nemognatha sp. 

Pyrochroidae: Fire-Colored Beetles

  1. Dendroides canadensis: N/A

  2. Neopyrochroa flabellata: N/A

Scarabaeidae: Scarab Beetles

  1. Copris fricator: N/A

  2. Cyclocephala sp.: Masked Chafers

  3. Maladera formosae: Asiatic Garden

  4. Onthophagus sp.: N/A

  5. Pelidnota punctata: Grapevine

  6. Popillia japonica: Japanese Beetle

Tenebrionidae Darkling Beetles

  1. Tenebrio sp. ​

Total

%

Decapoda: Decapods

Cambaridae: Cambarid Crayfishes

  1. Faxonius virilis: Virile Crayfish

  2. Procambarus gracilis: Prairie Crayfish

Dermaptera: Earwigs

Forficulidae: Common Earwigs

  1. Forficula auricularia: European Earwig

Diptera: Flies

Asilidae: Robber Flies

  1. Efferia aestuans

  2. Efferia sp. 

  3. Laphria flavicollis: N/A

  4. Laphria thoracica: N/A

Bibionidae: March Flies

  1. Bibio albipennis: White-winged March 

Bombyliidae: Bee Flies

  1. Bombylius major: Greater Bee 

  2. Xenox tigrinus: Tiger Bee 

Calliphoridae: Blow Flies

  1. Calliphora sp. 

  2. Lucilia sericata: Common European Greenbottle 

Cecidomyiidae Gall and Forest Midges

  1. Rhopalomyia sp. 

Chironomidae: Non-biting Midges

  1. Chironomini

  2. Chironomus sp. ​​

Limoniidae: Limoniid Crane Flies

  1. Epiphragma fasciapenne: N/A

  2. Symplecta cana: N/A

Muscidae House Flies and Allies​

  1. Musca domestica: Common House 

  2. Stomoxys calcitrans: Stable 

Mycetophilidae: Fungus Gnats

  1. NO ID

Platystomatidae: Signal Flies

  1. Platystoma seminationis: N/A

Polleniidae

  1. Pollenia sp.

Ptychopteridae: Phantom Crane Fly Family

  1. Bittacomorpha clavipes: Eastern Phantom Crane

Rhagionidae: Snipe Flies

  1. Rhagio tringarius: Marsh Snipe 

Sarcophagidae: Flesh Flies

  1. Sarcophaga sp. 

Sciomyzidae: Marsh Flies, Snail-killing Flies

  1. Tetanocera plebeja: N/A

Scathophagidae: Dung Flies

  1. Scathophaga stercoraria; Golden Dung

Syrphidae: Syrphid Flies

  1. Eristalis transversa: Transverse Flower

  2. Eupeodes americanus: (Complex)

  3. Helophilus fasciatus: Narrow-headed Marsh 

  4. Parhelophilus integer: Shiny Bog 

  5. Temnostoma sp.

  6. Toxomerus marginatus: Calligrapher

Tabanidae: Horse and Deer Flies

  1. Chrysops brunneus: Brownish Deer

  2. Tabanus lineola: Striped Horse

  3. Tabanus atratus: Black Horse

  4. Tabanus trimaculatus: N?A

Tephritidae: Fruit Flies

  1. Rhagoletis suavis: Walnut Husk Maggot

Tipulidae: Large Crane Flies

  1. Nephrotoma ferruginea: N/A

  2. Tipula furca: N/A

  3. Tipula paludosa: European Crane 

Ulidiidae: Picture-winged Flies

  1. Callopistromyia annulipes: Peacock 

  2. Callopistromyia strigula: N/A

  3. Delphinia picta Common Picture-winged 

 

Endeostigmata: Endeostigmatan Mites

Eriophyidae: Gall and Rust Mites

  1. Aculops rhois: Poison Ivy Leaf Gall 

  2. Vasates quadripedes: Maple Bladdergall

 

Ephemeroptera: Mayflies

Baetidae: Small Mayflies

  1. Callibaetis sp. 

  2. NO ID

Heptageniidae: Flatheaded Mayflies

  1. Maccaffertium mexicanum integrum: N/A

  2. Nixe rusticalis: N/A

Potamanthidae: Hacklegilled Burrower Mayflies

  1. Anthopotamus sp.: N/A

Geophilomorpha Soil Centipedes

  1. ​NO ID

Hemiptera: True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids, Allies

Acanaloniidae: Acanaloniid Planthoppers 

  1. Acanalonia conicaCone-headed Leafhopper

Aphalaridae

  1. Pachypsylla celtidismamma: Hackberry Nipplegall Psyllid

Aphididae: Aphids

  1. Aphis nerii: Oleander Aphid

  2. Hormaphis hamamelidis: Witch-hazel Cone Gall

  3. Prociphilus tessellatus: Wooly Alder Aphid

  4. Uroleucon sp. 

  5. Aphididae No ID

Berytidae: Stilt Bugs

  1. Jalysus sp. 

Cicadidae: Cicadas

  1. Magicicada sp.: Periodical Cicadas

  2. Neotibicen canicularis: Dog-day Cicada

Cicadellidae: Leafhoppers

  1. Graphocephala coccinea: Red-banded

  2. Orientus ishidae: Japanese 

  3. Osbornellus sp.

  4. Ponana pectoralis: N/A

Coreidae: Leaf-footed Bugs

  1. Acanthocephala terminalis: N/A

Cydnidae: Burrowing Bugs

  1. Sehirus cinctus: White-margined Burrower

Derbidae: Derbid Planthoppers

  1. Anotia robertsonii: N/A

  2. Otiocerus reaumurii: N/A

  3. Otiocerus wolfii: N/A

Flatidae: Flatid Planthoppers

  1. Metcalfa pruinosa: Citrus Flatid

Lygaeidae: Seed Bugs

  1. Lygaeus kalmii Small Milkweed Bug

  2. Lygaeus turcicus False Milkweed Bug

  3. Oncopeltus fasciatus: Large Milkweed Bug

Miridae: Plant Bugs

  1. Lygus lineolaris: Tarnished Plant Bug

  2. Neurocolpus nubilus: Clouded Plant Bug

  3. Poecilocapsus lineatus: Four-lined Plant Bug

  4. Stenotus binotatus: Two-spotted Grass Bug

Pentatomidae: Shield and Stink Bugs

  1. Chinavia hilaris: Common Green Stink Bug

  2. Cosmopepla lintneriana: Twice-stabbed Stink Bug

  3. Euschistus servus: Brown Stink Bug

  4. Halyomorpha halys: Brown Marmorated Stink Bug

  5. Perillus bioculatus: Two-spotted Stink Bug

Phylloxeridae

  1. Daktulosphaira vitifoliae: Grape Phylloxera

Reduviidae: Assassin Bugs

  1. Phymata americana sp.: Ambush Bug

  2. Reduvius personatus: Masked Hunter

Rhopalidae: Scentless Plant Bugs​

  1. Boisea trivittata: Eastern Boxelder Bug

Hymenoptera: Ants, Bees, Wasps, Sawflies

Andrenidae: Miner, Bare-miner, Fairy,  Oxaeine Bees​ 

  1. Andrena rudbeckiae: Coneflower Miner

  2. Andrena sp. 

  3. Andrana sp.

Apidae: Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, Honey Bees

  1. Apis mellifera: Weastern Honey

  2. Bombus bimaculatus Two-spotted Bumble

  3. Bombus citrinus: Lemon Cuckoo

  4. Bombus fervidus: Golden Northern

  5. Bombus griseocollis: Brown-belted

  6. Bombus impatiens: Eastern Bumble

  7. Epeolus bifasciatus:Two-banded Cellophane-cuckoo

  8. Melissodes bimaculatusTwo-spotted Longhorn

  9. Nomada sp.

  10. Triepeolus lunatus: Lunate Longhorn-Cuckoo

  11. Xylocopa virginica: Eastern Carpenter 

Braconidae: Braconid Wasps​

  1. NO ID

Chrysididae Cuckoo Wasps

  1. Chrysis angolensis: Metallic Bluish-green Cuckoo

Colletidae Plasterer Bees

  1. Colletes inaequalis: Unequal Cellophane

Crabronidae: Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, Allies

  1. Cerceris insolita: N/A

Formicidae: Ants

  1. Camponotus pennsylvanicus: Eastern Black Carpenter

  2. Camponotus subbarbatus: Bearded Carpenter

Halictidae (Sweat, Furrow, Nomiine, and Shortface Bees

  1. Agapostemon virescens: Bicolored Striped-Sweat Bee

  2. Augochlora pura: Pure Green-Sweat Bee

  3. Halictus sp. 

Ichneumonidae: Braconid, Ichneumonid Wasps

  1. Arotes decorus: N/A

  2. Megarhyssa greenei: Greene's Giant Ichneumonid Wasp

  3. Ophion sp. N/A

  4. Setanta compta compta: N/A

  5. NO ID

Megachilidae Mason, Leafcutter, Carder, Resin Bees​

  1. Stelis louisae: Louisiana Painted-Dark

Sphecidae: Thread-wasted Wasps

  1. Chalybion californicum: Common Blue Mud-dauber 

  2. Sceliphron caementarium: Yellow-legged Mud-dauber

  3. Sphex pensylvanicus: Great Black Digger

Tenthredinidae: Common Sawflies​

  1. Allantus cinctus: Curled Rose

  2. Macremphytus testaceus: Dogwood 

Vespidae: Yellowjackets and Hornets. Paper, Potter, Mason, Pollen Wasps

  1. Dolichovespula maculata: Bald-faced Yellowjacket

  2. Euodynerus foraminatus

  3. Euodynerus hidalgo: Hidalgo Mason Wasp

  4. Polistes dominula: European Paper Wasp

  5. Polistes fuscatus: Northern Paper Wasp

  6. Vespula germanica: German Yellowjacket

  7. Vespula maculifrons Eastern Yellowjacket

Julida: Snake Millipedes

Julidae

  1. Cylindroiulus caeruleocinctus

Lithobiomorpha Stone Centipedes

  1. NO ID

 

Lepidoptera: Butterflies, Moths

Apatelodidae - American Silkworm Moths

  1. ​​Apatelodes torrefacta: Spotted Apatelodes

Attevidae: Tropical Ermine Moths

  1. Atteva aurea: Ailanthus Webworm

Crambidae: Crambid Snout Moths

  1. Achyra rantalis: Garden Webworm 

  2. Agriphila ruricolellus: Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm

  3. Crambus agitatellus: Double-banded grass-veneer

  4. Crambus laqueatellus: Eastern Grass-veneer

  5. Crambus saltuellus: Pasture Grass-veneer

  6. Desmia sp.: Grape Leafroller

  7. Dicymolomia julianalis: Julia's Dicymolomia

  8. Donacaula sordidellus group: sordidellus group

  9. Elophila obliteralis: Waterlily leafcutter

  10. Eudonia heterosalis: N/A

  11. Evergestis pallidata: Purple-backed Cabbageworm

  12. Fissicrambus mutabilis: Changeable Grass-veneer

  13. Herpetogramma sp. 

  14. Herpetogramma pertextalis: Bold-feathered Grass

  15. Lygropia rivulalis: Bog Lygropia

  16. Microcrambus biguttellus: Gold-stripe Grass-veneer

  17. Microcrambus elegansElegant Grass-veneer

  18. Neodactria caliginosellus: Black Grass-veneer

  19. Nomophila nearctica: Lucerne

  20. Parapediasia teterrellus: Bluegrass Webworm

  21. Pediasia trisecta: Sod Webworm 

  22. Petrophila fulicalis: Feather-edged Petrophila

  23. Pyrausta bicoloralis: Bicolored Pyrausta

  24. Saucrobotys futilalis: Dogbane Saucrobotys

  25. Scoparia biplagialis: Double-striped Scoparia

  26. Sitochroa palealis: Carrot Seed

  27. Udea rubigalis: Celery Leaftier

  28. Urola nivalis: Snowy Urola

Depressariidae: Flat-Bodied Moths 

  1. Agonopterix canadensis: N/A

  2. Agonopterix sp.: N/A

  3. Depressaria depressana: Purple Carrot-seed

  4. Machimia tentoriferella: Gold-striped Leaftier

Drepanidae: Hooktip and False Owlet Moths

  1. Eudeilinia herminiata: Northern Eudeilinia

  2. Oreta rosea: Rose Hooktip

​​​Erebidae: Eribid Moths

  1. Apantesis nais: Nais Tiger

  2. Apantesis phalerata: Harnessed Tiger

  3. Caenurgina crassiuscula: Clover Looper

  4. Caenurgina erechtea: Forage Looper

  5. Catocala cara: Darling Underwing

  6. Catocala gracilis: Graceful Underwing

  7. Catocala grynea: Woody Underwing

  8. Catocala piatrix: Penitent Underwing

  9. Catocala ultronia: Ultronia Underwing

  10. Chytolita morbidalis: Morbid Owlet

  11. Clemensia albata: Little White Lichen

  12. Ctenucha virginicaVirginia Ctenucha

  13. Cycnia tenera: Delicate Cycnia 

  14. Euchaetes egle: Milkweed Tussock

  15. Halysidota sp.: N/A

  16. Haploa clymene: Clymene

  17. Haploa confusa: Confused Haploa

  18. Haploa lecontei: Leconte's Haploa

  19. Hypena abalienalis: White-Lined Hypena

  20. Hypena baltimoralis: Baltimore Hypena

  21. Hypena bijugalis: Dimorphic Hypena

  22. Hypena scabra: Green Cloverworm

  23. Hyphantria cunea: Fall Webworm

  24. Idia lubricalis: Glossy Black Idia 

  25. Lascoria ambigualis: Ambiguous

  26. Macrochilo litophora: Brown-lined Owlet

  27. Macrochilo orciferalis: Bronzy Macrochilo

  28. Orgyia leucostigma: White-marked Tussock

  29. Palthis angulalis: Dark-spotted Palthis

  30. Palthis asopialis: Faint-spotted Palthis

  31. Phalaenophana pyramusalis: Dark-banded Owlet 

  32. Phalaenostola eumelusalis: Dark Phalaenostola

  33. Phalaenostola larentioides: Black-banded Owlet

  34. Phalaenostola metonalis: Pale Epidelta

  35. Phragmatobia fuliginosa: Ruby Tiger

  36. Pyrrharctia isabella: Isabella Tiger Larva

  37. Pyrrharctia isabella: Isabella Tiger

  38. Rivula propinqualis: Spotted Grass

  39. Scoliopteryx libatrix: Herald 

  40. Spilosoma virginica: Virginian Tiger

  41. Zale galbanata: Maple Zale

  42. Zale lunata: Lunate Zale

  43. Zale unilineata: One-lined Zale

  44. Zanclognatha jacchusalis: Wavy-lined Zanclognatha

  45. Zanclognatha pedipilalis: Grayish Zanclognatha 

Gelechiidae: Twirler Moths

  1. Chionodes mediofuscella: Black-smudged Chionodes

  2. Coleotechnites florae: Coleotechnites Flower

Geometridae: Geometer. Looper Moths

  1. Aethalura intertexta: Four-barred Gray

  2. Anavitrinella pampinaria: Common Gray 

  3. Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria: Blackberry Looper

  4. Cleora sublunaria: Double-lined Gray

  5. Costaconvexa centrostrigaria: Bent-line Carpet

  6. Digrammia gnophosaria: Hollow-spotted Angle

  7. Digrammia ocellinata: Faint-spotted Angle

  8. Ectropis crepuscularia: Small Engrailed

  9. Eulithis sp.: N/A

  10. Eupithecia miserulata: N/A

  11. Eusarca confusaria: Confused Eusarca

  12. Eutrapela clemataria: Curve-toothed Geometer

  13. Haematopis grataria: Chickweed Geometer

  14. Heterophleps triguttaria: Three-spotted Fillip

  15. Horisme intestinata: Brown Bark Carpet

  16. Hypagyrtis unipunctata: One-Spotted Variant

  17. Lycia ursaria: Stout Spanworm Moth

  18. Lytrosis unitaria: Common Lytrosis

  19. Macaria aemulataria: Common Angle

  20. Melanolophia canadaria: Canadian melanolophia

  21. Mellilla xanthometata: Orange Wing

  22. Metanema inatomaria: Pale Metanema

  23. Nematocampa resistaria: Horned Spanworm

  24. Orthonama obstipata: The Gem

  25. Paleacrita vernata F: Spring Cankerworm

  26. Paleacrita vernata M: Spring Cankerworm

  27. Pasiphila rectangulata: Green Pug

  28. Pero honestaria: Honest Pero

  29. Phigalia strigataria: Small Phigalia

  30. Phigalia titea: Spiny Looper

  31. Pleuroprucha insulsaria: Common Tan Wave

  32. Prochoerodes lineola: Large Maple Spanworm

  33. Protoboarmia porcelaria: Porcelain Gray

  34. Scopula cacuminaria: Frosted-tan Wave

  35. Scopula limboundata: Large Lace-border

  36. Speranza pustularia: Lesser Maple Spanworm

  37. Synchlora aerata: Wavy-Lined Emerald

  38. Timandra amaturaria: Cross-lined Wave

  39. Trichodezia albovittata: White-striped Black

  40. Xanthorhoe ferrugata: Red Twin-Spot

  41. Xanthotype sp.: N/A

Hesperiidae: Skipper Butterlfies

  1. Anatrytone logan: Delaware Skipper

  2. Ancyloxypha numitor: Least Skipper

  3. Epargyreus clarus: Silver-spotted Skipper

  4. Hylephila phyleus: Fiery Skipper

  5. Polites origenes: Crossline Skipper

  6. Polites peckius: Peck's Skipper

Lasiocampinae: Tent Caterpillar, Lappet Moths

  1. Malacosoma americanum: Eastern Tent Caterpillar​​​​

Lycaenidae: Gossamer-wing Butterflies

  1. Celastrina neglecta: Summer Azure

Noctuidae: Owlet and Miller Moths

  1. Achatia distincta: Distinct Quaker

  2. Acronicta impleta: Yellow-haired Dagger

  3. Acronicta interrupta: Interrupted Dagger

  4. Acronicta laetifica: Pleasant Dagger

  5. Acronicta oblinita: Smeared Dagger

  6. Agnorisma badinodis: Pale-banded Dart

  7. Agrotis ipsilon: Ipsilon Dart 

  8. Amphipyra pyramidoides: Copper Underwing  

  9. Anterastria teratophora: Gray Marvel

  10. Apamea amputatrix: Yellow-headed Cutworm

  11. Athetis Tarda: The Slowpoke

  12. Autographa precationis: Common Looper

  13. Bellura obliqua: Cattail Borer

  14. Cerastis tenebrifera: Reddish Speckled Dart

  15. Elaphria grata: Grateful Midget

  16. Elaphria versicolor: Variegated Midget

  17. Feltia herilis: Master's Dart

  18. Feltia subgothica: Subgothic Dart

  19. Galgula partita: The Wedgling 

  20. Harrisimemna trisignata: Harris's Three Spot

  21. Ipimorpha pleonectusa: Even-lined Sallow

  22. Lacinipolia renigera: Bristly Cutworm

  23. Lateroligia ophiogramma: Double Lobed

  24. Leucania linda: Linda Wainscot

  25. Leucania multilinea: Many-lined Wainscot

  26. Leucania ursula: Ursula Wainscot

  27. Leuconycta diphteroides: Green Leuconycta

  28. Leuconycta lepidula: Marbled-green Leuconycta

  29. Lithacodia musta: Small Mossy Lithacodia 

  30. Maliattha synochitis: Black-dotted Maliattha

  31. Melanchra picta: Zebra Caterpillar

  32. Meropleon diversicolor: Multicolored Sedgeminer

  33. Morrisonia evicta: Bicolored Woodgrain

  34. Mythimna oxygala: N/A

  35. Mythimna unipuncta: Armyworm 

  36. Nephelodes minians: Bronzed Cutworm

  37. Noctua pronuba: European Yellow Underwing

  38. Ogdoconta cinereola: Common Pinkband

  39. Oligia modica: Black-banded Brocade

  40. Orthodes majuscula: Rustic Quaker

  41. Orthosia garmani: Garman's Quaker

  42. Orthosia hibisci: Speckled Green Fruitworm

  43. Peridroma saucia: Variegated Cutworm

  44. Protodeltote muscosula: Large Mossy Lithacodia

  45. Pseudohermonassa bicarnea: Pink-spotted Dart

  46. Pseudeustrotia carneola: Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia

  47. Rachiplusia ou: Gray Looper 

  48. Raphia frater: The Brother

  49. Schinia arcigera: Arcigera Flower

  50. Spodoptera frugiperda: Fall Armyworm 

  51. Spodoptera ornithogalli: Yellow-striped Armyworm 

  52. Trichoplusia ni: Cabbage Looper

  53. Xestia smithii: Smith's Dart 

Nolidae: Nolid Moths

  1. Baileya australis: Small Baileya

Notodontidae: Prominents

  1. Gluphisia septentrionis: Common Gluphisia

  2. Nadata gibbosa: White-dotted Prominent

  3. Pheosia rimosa: Black-rimmed Prominent

Nymphalidae: Brush-footed Butterflies

  1. Asterocampa celtis: Hackberry Emporer

  2. Danaus plexippus: Monarch

  3. Euptoieta claudia: Variegated Fritillary

  4. Junonia coenia: Common Buckeye

  5. Limenitis archippus: Viceroy

  6. Limenitis arthemis: Red-spotted Purple

  7. Limenitis arthemis astyanax: 'Astyanax' Red-spotted Purple

  8. Nymphalis antiopa: Mourning Cloak

  9. Phyciodes tharos: Pearl Crescent 

  10. Polygonia comma: Eastern Comma

  11. Polygonia interrogationis: Question Mark

  12. Vanessa atalanta: Red Admiral

  13. Vanessa cardui: Painted Lady

 

Papilionidae: Parnassians, Swallowtails

  1. Papilio glaucus: Eastern Tiger Swallowtail 

  2. Papilio polyxenes: Black Swallowtail 

​Pieridae: Whites and Sulphers

  1. Colias eurytheme: Orange Sulphur

  2. Colias philodice: Clouded Sulphur

  3. Pieris rapae: Cabbage White 

Pterophoridae: Pterophorid, Plume Moths​

  1. Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla: Rose Plume 

  2. Emmelina monodactyla: Morning-glory Plume

  3. Geina periscelidactylus: Grape Plume

  4. Hellinsia homodactylus: Plain Plume

  5. Hellinsia kellicottii: Goldenrod Borer Plume

  6. Platyptilia carduidactylus: Artichoke Plume

Pyralidae: Pyralid Moths

  1. Glyptocera consobrinella: N/A

  2. Laetilia coccidivora: Scale-feeding Snout

  3. Plodia interpunctella: Indian-Meal

  4. Tosale oviplagalis: Dimorphic Tosale

Saturniidae: Wild Silk Moths

  1. Hyalophora cecropia: Wild Silk

​​Sphingidae: Sphinx and Hawk Moths

  1. Deidamia inscriptum: Lettered Sphinx

  2. Hemaris diffinis: Snowberry Clearwing 

  3. Hemaris thysbe: Hummingbird Clearwing

  4. Hyles lineata: White-lined Sphinx

Tineidae: Clothes Moths

  1. Acrolophus arcanellus: Grass Tubeworm 

  2. Acrolophus popeanella: Clemens' Grass Tubeworm

​​​Tortricidae: Tortricid Moths

  1. Aethes sexdentata: N/A 

  2. Argyrotaenia velutinana: Red Banded Leafroller

  3. Cenopis reticulatana: Reticulated Fruitworm

  4. Choristoneura rosaceana: Oblique-banded Leafroller 

  5. Clepsis peritana: Garden Tortrix

  6. Epiblema obfuscana: Blue-washed Goldenrod Borer

  7. Epiblema otiosana: Bidens Borer 

  8. Epiblema strenuana: Ragweed Borer

  9. Gretchena sp.: N/A

  10. Olethreutes fasciatana: Banded Olethreutes

  11. Pandemis limitata: Three-lined Leafroller 

  12. Pelochrista dorsisignatana: Triangle-backed Pelochrista 

  13. Pelochrista similiana: N/A

  14. Platynota idaeusalis: Tufted Apple Bud 

  15. Sparganothis reticulatana: Reticulated Fruitworm 

  16. Sparganothis sulfereana: Sparganothis Fruitworm 

Yponomeutidae: Yponomeutid Moths

  1. Yponomeuta multipunctella: American Ermine 

Zygaenidae Burnet Moths

  1. Harrisina americana: Grapeleaf Skeletonizer

Mantodea: Mantises

Mantidae Mantids

  1. Tenodera sinensis: Chinese Mantis

Megaloptera Alderflies, Dobsonflies, Fishflies

Corydalidae: Dobsonflies and Fishflies

  1. Chauliodes rastricornis: Spring Fishfly (F)

  2. Chauliodes rastricornis: Spring Fishfly (M)

Neuroptera: Antlions, Lacewings, Allies
Chrysopidae: Green Lacewings

  1. Chrysopa oculata: N/A​​

  2. Chrysopinae Typical Green Lacewings

  3. Chrysoperla plorabunda: Weeping Green Lacewing

Hemerobiidae: Brown Lacewings

  1. NO ID

Odonata: Dragonflies, Damselflies

Aeshnidae: Darners

  1. Anax junius: Common Green Darner

Calopterygidae: Broad-winged Damselflies

  1. Hetaerina americana: American Rubyspot

Coenagrionidae: Narrow-winged Damselflies

  1. Ischnura verticalis: Eastern Forktail

Lestidae Spread-winged Damselflies

  1. Lestes dryas: Emerald Spreadwing

Libellulidae: Skimmers

  1. Celithemis eponina: Halloween Pennant 

  2. Erythemis simplicicollis: Eastern Pondhawk

  3. Leucorrhinia intacta: Dot-tailed Whiteface

  4. Libellula luctuosa: Widow Skimmer

  5. Pachydiplax longipennis: Blue Dasher

  6. Perithemis tenera: Eastern Amberwing

  7. Plathemis lydia: Common Whitetail

  8. Sympetrum obtrusum: White-faced Meadowhawk

  9. Sympetrum vicinum: Autumn Meadowhawk

  10. Tramea lacerata: Black Saddlebags

Orthoptera: Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids

Acrididae: Short-horned Grasshoppers

  1. Dissosteira carolina: Carolina

  2. Melanoplus differentialis: Differential 

  3. Melanoplus bivittatus: Two-striped 

  4. Melanoplus femurrubrum: Red-legged

  5. Melanoplus punctulatus: Pine Tree Spur-throat

  6. Melanoplus viridipes: Green-legged Spur-throat 

  7. Melanoplus sp.

Gryllidae: True Crickets

  1. Gryllus veletis: Spring Field Cricket

  2. Neoxabea bipunctata: Two-spotted Tree Cricket

  3. Oecanthus sp.

Tettigoniidae: Katydids

  1. Conocephalus brevipennis: Short-winged Meadow

  2. Conocephalus nigropleurum: Black-sided Meadow

  3. Orchelimum nigripes: Black-legged Meadow

  4. Pterophylla camellifolia: Common True Katydid

  5. Scudderia septentrionalis: Northern Bush

  6. Scudderia nymph

  7. Tribe Conocephalini

Trigonidiidae: Trigs, Sword-tailed Crickets, Ground Crickets

  1. Anaxipha exigua: Say's Trig

Polydesmida: Flat-backed Millipedes

Paradoxosomatidae​

  1. Oxidus gracilis: Greenhouse Millipede

Squamata: Snakes, Lizards

Colubridae: Colubrid Snakes

  1. Pantherophis vulpinus: Eastern Foxsnake

  2. Storeria dekayi: Dekay's Brownsnake

  3. Thamnophis sirtalis: Common Garter

Stylommatophora: Common Land Snails, Slugs

Arionidae: Roundback Slugs

  1. Arion subfuscus: Dusty Arion Slug

Tricladida: Planarians

Geoplanidae: Land Planarians

  1. Caenoplana coerulea: Blue Planarian Flatworm

Trombidiformes: Trombidiform Mites

Trombidiidae: True Velvet Mites

  1. Trombidium sp. 

 
 
Mastodon